Question
Updated on
16 Jan 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
German
-
Italian
Question about English (US)
Hello everyone,
What are the differences between “to force someone to do something” and “to push someone to do something”?
By the way, I’m not sure as well whether both two sentences are right or not.
For example :
my parents forced me to study harder at school.
My parents pushed me to study harder at school.
Thanks in advance!
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@Seunghwan_Kim both very similar in meaning but “forced” implies that you didn’t have a choice and you were made to do it while “pushed” is just very strongly encouraged.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Simply, "to force" is more forceful than "to push". "To force" often means a threat is used. Maybe a threat of violence, or the other person has a gun on you or they threaten you with jail or a large fine, or there are strong reasons beyond your control.
"The bank robbers forced everyone to lie on the floor."
"I was forced to retire because my boss gave me the choice of retiring or being fired."
"Because they had no more money, the scientists were forced to stop their project."
"My parents forced me to study harder by threatening to sell my car."
"To push" means to strongly encourage, to talk someone in to doing something. There is no threat. In fact, it can be friendly pushing.
"My parents pushed me to study harder at school."
"My friends pushed me to enter the singing competition."
"My father is an accountant and he is always pushing me to become one also."
"I thought I didn't like sushi, but my wife pushed me into trying it. Now I like it a lot."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?