Question
Updated on
16 Jan 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
German
Question about English (US)
Hello, can I say
(1) I’ve forgotten it for a while, but you reminded me of it.
(2) It has completely slipped out of my memory, but you reminded me of it.
Or both are wrong? 😅
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
If it HAS slipped out of your memory, then you don't remember it at the current time. Because of that, these sentences sound unnatural because you're simultaneously saying that you don't remember and you do remember. They should instead be:
I had (I'd) forgotten it for a while, but you reminded me of it.
It had completely slipped out of my memory, but you reminded me of it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- French (France) Near fluent
@lller for two, it sounds more natural to say ‘it had completely slipped from my memory, but you reminded me of it’ ! and for one, ‘i’d forgotten it for a while, but you reminded me of it’ !:)
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@askingsaint Oh, thank you very much for your detailed comment! It’s my weak point, I mean the English tense. It makes perfect sense! 😅
- Korean
@babymoonie Thank you so much for pointing it out for me! That helps me get a grip on the English tense!
- Korean
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@lller They're about as natural as each other! I'd personally probably say "it had completely slipped out of my memory" just because I like that expression more, but there's no actual difference between the two.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
- French (France) Near fluent
@lller you’re very welcome! i wish you luck! and i agree with @askingsaint’s answer they are equally natural :)
Was this answer helpful?