Question
Updated on
17 Jan 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does COVID-15 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It is a joke. It means the 15 kilos of body weight that someone gains by staying home, not going to the gym, not exercising, and be eating constantly during the Covid-19 lockdowns.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
thank you for answering the question.
I’ts funny.
Is this word used among young people right?
- English (US)
@hkrfjn75 not just by young people. But it is a joke and it is used mostly by women who are trying to find an excuse for why they are getting fat.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Japanese
@PabloLASF
I understand that someone who just trying to justify themselves tend to use this phrase, so this trnd is same in Japan.
People also tend to put tha blame on COVID-19.
thank you so much
I understand that someone who just trying to justify themselves tend to use this phrase, so this trnd is same in Japan.
People also tend to put tha blame on COVID-19.
thank you so much