Question
Updated on
19 Jan 2021
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What's the difference between these two words: Can and could.
Do these words have a difference in verbal time?
Answers
Read more comments
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
sorry changing my answer: can - present tense or future tense "I can do that for you" "can you get that for me?" could is similar it's typically used the same way unless you put have after then it's past tense "I could have helped you, I could have done this"
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)