Question
Updated on
19 Jan 2021
- English (US) Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
I wonder if there’s a tendency to switch the verb tense to the present one in reported speech like “A said that+present tense” or sometimes the verb tense stay consistent.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
You can use present tense in reported speech like this when the thing they are talking about is still true at the moment of reporting. The screening is still going on, so present tense works
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
@edwardws So I can say “He said he wasn’t coming over tonight because a group of elephants are holding a concert around his house (In the case that the concert is still going on at the moment of he speaking)”?
- English (US)
- English (US) Near fluent