Question
Updated on
19 Jan 2021
- Russian
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (UK)
'find/make an excuse'
Which one is correct?
Answers
19 Jan 2021
Featured answer
- English (UK)
- English (US)
To give an excuse or to make an excuse means to tell someone the reason you must decline the request/invitation.
—Mary wants me to accompany her to the doctor, but I’m not able to go because I have a broken leg; so I must make my excuse to her.
To find an excuse probably means you DON’T WANT to agree to the request/invitation, so you must FIND an excuse (make up a false excuse).
—Mary wants me to accompany her to the doctor, but I don’t want to go. I’ll find an excuse as soon as I can think of one.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?