Question
Updated on
20 Jan 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does College being a time to sort of really think about who you are and where you’re going. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
It means that during college, you start to think about how you want to express yourself, and you start to wonder what you want to achieve in life (like what job you want to have when you graduate).
This is because you have more freedom in college than in high school, but you are also preparing for the workforce at the same time, so it is a time where you think more about the future
I don’t know if this made sense but I hope it somewhat helped! I was going to translate it into Japanese but my Japanese is too bad haha
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
I just attempted to translate it!
大学は自分が誰なのか知ってどこに行きているの時間です
Hopefully this helps, but I’m sorry for my Japanese!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@liamuffinpie Thank you for the explanation! But can you also explain the reason why the sentence is using “being” instead of just using “is”?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@haopi That just sounds like a mistake, unless there’s an extra part to that sentence.
For example, if the sentence was:
“College, being a time to sort of really think about who you are and where you’re going, was hard for me”.
Then it would make sense. But if not, “is” would be correct.
I also think it’s a mistake because the sentence has “sort of” in a weird spot, so I think the writer just made a couple of errors. Native speakers make mistakes all the time though haha, I didn’t even realise until you pointed it out!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@liamuffinpie It was part of a transcript of a lecture. It started with “You know” but nothing in the end of the sentence! Thanks again!
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@haopi Ah, that makes sense!!
One things that’s good to remember about spoken English is that, a lot of the time, speakers make grammatical mistakes or say unnatural-sounding that usually go unnoticed by other speakers, especially if talking fast or improvised. That’s most likely what happened here, or they may’ve said it in a way that doesn’t translate well on paper. For example:
“My early 20s were tough for me. You know, college being a time to.. sort of, really think about who you are and where you’re going.”
It really depends on the intonation, the pauses, and the context when it comes to spoken language, so reading a transcript could be more confusing than just listening to what’s being said.
On the other hand, writing gives you more time to think about what you want to say and how you say it, so errors are harder to make and more noticeable.
I hope this helps!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@liamuffinpie That is so helpful! I didn’t really distinguish the difference between reading spoken and written English and I was trying to read every word of the transcript so carefully. I’ll keep in mind what you said!
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@haopi You are welcome!!
If you are able to, I would recommend listening to the lecture while reading the transcript, or reading it then listening after each sentence. You may pick up on more mistakes if you do that.
Or you could read articles and then listen to spoken English separately to practice more, but your English is already good because you realised that “being” didn’t sound right, so you may not need to!
But I have never had to learn English, so be sure to just do what works for you!!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?