Question
Updated on
22 Jan 2021
- Korean
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What is the difference between 凭 and 根据 and 按照 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
根据and按照actually share the similar meaning of according to and based on.
Both of them require a subject after the word to base on with
根据新闻报道我们可以看到
Based on the news we can see that...
按照妈妈的话来说
according to what mom said..
but at the same time 按照 somtimes include the meaning of obeying or following :
按照你说的话做
Do according (follow) to what u say.
as for 凭, it actually have several different meaning such as :
警方凭着线索找到了他
the police found him based on the clue.
when there is a subject matter 凭means 凭靠,靠着rely on or based on.
你凭什么?
how dare u? / how could u?
when there is no subject matter 凭 usually brings the meaning of who/what give u the confidence to?
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- Simplified Chinese (China)