Question
Updated on
22 Jan 2021
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
German
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about German
There are many dictionary said the word "Vereinigte Arabische Emirate" is Plural, and there are some dictionary said it's Singular. Emirate is pl form for "Emirat" but search for the dativ is using feminin sg. more than pl. It's there are Language change with it? This word is a pl neuter or a feminine Singular?
Answers
Read more comments
- German
FOr me it's plural and thus feminine. Just like with "USA", vereinigt strongly indicates that there are several "Emirate" (in this case) that form one country.
I have also never heard anyone use the singular, "Emirat" here. Maybe that happens when people use the abbreviation UAE/VAE, which is somewhat frequent.
Wikipedia also uses "die", but maybe that's also something that's regional, who knows.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@Halala Thanks for your reply. In German Wiktionary, They say the word "Vereinigte Arabische Emirate" is a Singular, and I search in Google the Dative with sg. article (der ~) and pl. article (den ~), they using the word as a singular more than plural. Is this a regular usage?
- German
I'd use "den" in Dativ intuitively.
I mean logically speaking it's obviously singular, since there is only one country that is called that. The plural is only derived from the fact that there are several Emirate, and nothing more.
I'd generally use it as if it were a normal plural expression, grammatically speaking.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)