Question
Updated on
23 Jan 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does I breathe in quiet shallow gulps as I shift my grip and swing the oar sideways.
What is the meaning: '(breathe in) quiet shallow gulp', 'shift my grip' and 'swing the oar sideways'? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@gadgeteer
1.) “breathe in quiet, shallow gulps” means that the person is breathing in short, quiet breaths. 얕은 호흡.
2.) “shift my grip” means that this person changed their grip on whatever they’re holding onto.
3.) “swing the oar sideways” means that this person quickly moved their oar (an oar is a paddle used to steer a boat) to the side in one fast motion.
hopefully that helped!
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@sterlingpkjm Thanks for your kind answer. So....in 2), what is changing grip? Is it changing hand holding the oar, for example, from right hand to left hand?ㅠㅠ
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@gadgeteer
yes! it could be changing the hands holding onto the oar. it could also mean adjusting your grip on the oar.
i changed/adjusted my grip on the oar= 나는 노에 그립을 조정했다. (hopefully that sentence is correct ㅋㅋㅋ)
hopefully that makes sense!
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean