Question
Updated on
24 Jan 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
German
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between walk and walking ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Walking is present tense, meaning that it is happening, and walk is just a verb to describe an action.
I am walking to the park.
-present tense
-Meaning that I am currently on my way to the park.
I am walking on the sidewalk/street. -present tense
-Meaning that I am currently walking on the sidewalk, or street.
I will walk to the park.
-future tense
-Meaning that I plan to walk to the park later.
I walked to the park.
-past tense
-Meaning that I have already walked to the park.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
You could also say, I took my dog on a walk, in this case the word walk would be a verb.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
"I walk home every day."
現在形
「毎日家へ歩いていく」
"I'm walking home right now."
現在完了
「今すぐ家へ歩いて行く。」
Was this answer helpful?