Question
Updated on
24 Jan 2021
- Arabic
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Hi everybody, I have a really issue with "" get"""
Can you give me some using of this word
Like when I say...
1- get up ➡️➡️ arise from bed
2- get out ➡️➡️ leave the place (or house)
Plz give me the "" get"" is using
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I'm sorry, I don't understand your question (Plz give me the "" get"" is using).
"Get up" and "Get out" are phrasal verbs and mean different things. You can't understand a phrasal verb by analyzing each word in the phrase. Each one has to be memorized as if it were one word.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
I know that get has a difrent using in English...
So I need some of this phrasal verbs... Like ( get up and get out)and the meaning of course.. Plz
- English (US)
Get over - to recover from an illness or a bad feeling.
"It is hard to get over a cold." "I am trying to get over a broken heart."
Get away with - to escape being responsible for a bad action.
"I broke my mother's favorite lamp, but I got away with it because I blamed my brother."
Get rid of - to discard something.
"My closet is too full. I have to get rid of some clothes."
Get up to - to do something
"My children are always getting up to some mischief."
Getting at - to imply, suggest
"What are you getting at? Are you saying that I am a liar?"
Get wound up - to become agitated or upset
"My husband always gets wound up when he watches the news."
There are many more. English speakers constantly use phrasal verbs.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic