Question
Updated on
24 Jan 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Korean
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with Diet . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"I just started a new diet" (if you have already started a diet [noun])
"I am going on a diet" (if you plan to start the diet [noun] soon--you are making a commitment)
"I ate way too much. I need to go on a diet soon!" (You are saying you "need" to, or "should" but you might not actually commit to going on the diet [noun].)
"I am dieting so I can't eat that cake." (You can also use dieting [verb] as a verb)
"This is a diet soda." (Diet can also be an adjective)
"I successfully completed the Whole 30 diet" (You completed a diet [noun] in the past, and it went well)
"I tried to do the Whole 30 diet and totally failed" (The diet [noun] didn't work for you)
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
Example: 1- I am gaining too much weight lately, I have to go on a diet.
2- I don't eat fast food anymore, I am on a diet.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I just want to add:
I’m on a diet.
ダイエット中です。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
eat drink and be merry, for tomorrow we may diet.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?