Question
Updated on
25 Jan 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I enjoy the company of my neighbors. and I enjoy my neighbor's company. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@simba722
they mean the same thing.
The second sentence is what I prefer to say. Since it's shorter
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
They mean the same thing, the second one sounds more natural just because it is shorter and easier to say.
Was this answer helpful?