Question
Updated on
25 Jan 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Russian
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
What does I heard people talked about a guy who is wearing lots of tattoos and they called him tattoo 'feend'. Can you guess what this word 'feend' is? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
"fiend". It's a word that technically means someone who's mean or cruel, but we also use it to talk about someone who's really enthusiastic about or invested in something.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@Kenichi94 it's a negative word, yes. People don't really use it anymore outside of referring to someone who's a fan of something, though.
It sounds weird to me to call someone a "fiend" meaning a mean/cruel person seriously, maybe in a book or a drama, maybe even a news article about a criminal or something, but likely not in casual conversation.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?