Question
Updated on
26 Jan 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Guarani
Question about English (US)
X. I thought of the answer as correct to how to educate children.
Y. I thought of the answer to how to educate children as correct.
Z. I found his plan pretty good on how to educate children.
W. I found his plan on how to educate children pretty good.
Q) Are X,Y,Z,W all correct English?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Your sentences are not quite natural.
X. I thought the answer on how to educate children was correct.
Y. I thought the answer on how to educate children was correct.
Z. I found the plan on how to educate children pretty good.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@MetRon
A. I just found the solution to how to transplant the lung into the patient possible.
B. I just found the solution possible to how to transplant the lung into the patient.
Maybe are both A and B acceptablely correct English?
I'm not quite sure especially whether the sentence structure of B works.
I think that B flows better because since "to how~" is too long, it seems better to put "possible" in front of "to how~", rather than after "to how~".
the solution + "to how"+ possible vs the solution + possible + "to how"
- English (US)
Both sentence structures are acceptable. Example A is more common. The phrases bringing up the solution and the problem are usually not separated. We like to keep these two ideas close together.
And it isn't a big deal, but "on how to" is more common. We use "to" for something more general, like "the solution to the puzzle" or "the solution to the problem", but the repetition in "to how to" sounds bad to the ear.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@MetRon
C1. I found the plan to change Mars like Earth feasible.
C2. I found the plan feasible to change Mars like Earth.
E1. I found the plan on changing Mars like Earth feasible.
E2. I found the plan feasible on changing Mars like Earth.
I just made these four sentence after noticing that A and B are not good examples.
Q1) Are all the sentences C1,C2,E1,E2 correct English?
Q2) Are the sentence structures of C2 and E2 acceptable?
- English (US)
I would use the verb "make". Putting "feasible" at the end of the sentence sounds better.
C1. I found the plan to make Mars like Earth feasible.
C2. I found the plan feasible to make Mars like Earth.
E1 & E2 are awkward. You can't say "change like". Putting "feasible" at the end of the sentence sounds better.
C1. I found the plan to change Mars so that it is like Earth feasible.
C1. I found the plan to change Mars into another Earth feasible.
C2. I found the plan feasible to change Mars so that it is like Earth.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?