Question
Updated on
27 Jan 2021
- Italian
-
English (US)
-
German
-
Russian
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between crazy and mad ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- English (US)
they can mean the same under some circumstances, because mad can also mean angry
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
@withereds so mad can be used also to describe someone “crazy”?
Example: i call someone mad cause he believes in unicorns
It’s better to use crazy or mad in this case?
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- English (US)
crazy has a stronger meaning than mad
mad>crazy>insane
in that case that person is solely believing in unicorns so crazy would be too much
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
Oh interesting. So it has sense to say “you’re mad because you believe in unicorns?”?
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- English (US)
yes it has
for crazy
e.g. the majority of the people kept in the asylum are crazy
for insane
e.g. this serial killer has killed a hundred people already and hes still on the run! he's insane
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- English (US)