Question
Updated on
7 Feb 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does impish mean?
Answers
Deleted user
7 Feb 2021
Featured answer
Impish is used to mean that someone is mischievous. They might be playful or naughty. A good example is someone that likes to play pranks on others.
Impish means that a person has the qualities of an imp, which is a creature from European folklore. Imps are known for causing trouble and being playful. This is the reason why impish has the meaning that it does when used to describe someone else.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
Impish is used to mean that someone is mischievous. They might be playful or naughty. A good example is someone that likes to play pranks on others.
Impish means that a person has the qualities of an imp, which is a creature from European folklore. Imps are known for causing trouble and being playful. This is the reason why impish has the meaning that it does when used to describe someone else.
Was this answer helpful?