Question
Updated on
12 Feb 2021
- Russian
-
Polish
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does Out in the fresh mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Venezuela)
Я думаю, вы имели в виду "fresh out". Используется, когда вы хотите сказать, что у вас чего-то больше нет.
"I'm fresh out of ideas."
"We're fresh out of time."
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Spanish (Venezuela)
Конечно. Для этого мы говорим:
outdoor (adjective)
"I can't wait to swim in the outdoor swimming pool in the summer"
outdoors (adverb)
"I like spending time outdoors. I'm a fan of summer"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Are you sure it's not "in the flesh"?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Venezuela)
@dongelev85 The context that I use for "in the flesh" is when we see or not see something or someone in person, in real life. For example:
"I've seen him playing in TV, but never in the flesh".
Was this answer helpful?