Question
Updated on
20 Feb 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does "For the heavyweight championship, the stakes are about as high as you can get".
what does the above mean?
mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means that the heavyweight championship is the most important and has the most "on the line". The "stakes" of something is basically how much money or honor/fame is dependent on the outcome.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It means if someone is competing for the heavyweight championship that is the most important contest in their profession. They may not get another chance to win the heavyweight championship so the "stakes are high" meaning they have a lot to lose and a lot to gain depending on if they lose or win.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
@silkgrass Basically the same thing as "having high stakes". If you win you gain a lot of money/fame/honor, if you lose you lose a lot of money/fame/honor
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean