Question
Updated on
23 Feb 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Indonesian
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
What is the difference between 書局 and 書店 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
They are same.
In Hongkong, we use 書店 usually.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- English (UK) Near fluent
@Azuuuuu I use 書局 more often😂 三聯書局 大眾書局
To me, the diffenece is 書局is usually larger while 書店is more like a 小店 which is smaller.
Both okay, it's up to you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- English (UK) Near fluent
@Azuuuuu Oh really?! I didn't realize that😮 Quite an interesting question, I had never thought of the difference between these two words until somebody asked.
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
@Thecoopidea They were different in the past, I searched the 漢典, 書局 was the place for publish the books. 書店 was only selling the books. Nowadays, the are same meaning, using 書店 or 書局 is a personal preferences.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
書局 usually use are famous bookstore
書店 usually is not famous bookstore
but really meaning are the same no need to so care
Was this answer helpful?