Question
Updated on
25 Feb 2021
- French (France)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? I’ll have an soup
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
I’ll have soup.
Or you can say: "I'll have some soup" or "I'll have the soup."
You can't say "a soup" because "soup" is an uncountable noun.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
@OldGeezer ok thank you very much. But just a other question... why in English some people choose say have (verb) instead of take (verb) as in France ? “I’ll have some soup” and not “I’ll take some soup” ?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@bouhousabrina I don't know why. But in English we *usually* don't say "take" with food.
But we do say "take" sometimes. For example:
- Do you want soup or salad?
- I'll have/take the soup.
And we sometimes say "take" with other nouns. For example, in the UK we say, "I'll have a bath." But in the US we say, "I'll take a bath."
And if someone has to eat medicine, you might say, "Don't forget to take your medicine."
We take medicine. We don't have medicine (and we don't eat medicine).
I don't know why we use "have" or "take". We just use whichever word sounds natural to us. But usually we use "have".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
- English (US)
- English (UK)