Question
Updated on
28 Feb 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does You are lit! mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Finnish
Lit as slang can mean two things:
It used to only mean "to be drunk" but nowadays it can also mean something like "exciting, fun, pumped up, energetic"
Lit is the past tense of "to light (up)"
To light (up) = 点ける / 灯す
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Kuma9 hello! Thank you for your answer!! I heard it when someone showed their talent, strangers said “ you are lit!!”
Now it’s cleared by you😀
When you use ‘lit’ as meaning drunk, how do you use?... I lit or I’m lit?
Now it’s cleared by you😀
When you use ‘lit’ as meaning drunk, how do you use?... I lit or I’m lit?