Question
Updated on
2 Mar 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
"Except for human." (no article)
Does this sentence sound natural? and is used often?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"Except for humans" sounds more natural to me. It doesn't seem like a very uncommon phrase either!
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
Umm
Then have you ever seen this 'human' word used without any article even once??
- English (US)
@hhoc2000 It will depend on the context. I think there are some instances where it is used like that, but those are very uncommon :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean