Question
Updated on
2 Mar 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Guarani
Question about English (US)
A. I'm thinking of him being here.
B. I'm thinking of him here.
C. I'm thinking that he is here.
Do sentences A,B,C all mean the same thing?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
A and B would mean that you are imagining him being there, even though he is not. (same meaning for A and B) C means that even though they are not with you at the moment, tou believe he has arrived.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@sraeo
Thank you very much!!
I have one more question.
Are sentences A and B correct English when A and B mean that you are imagining him being here, even though he is not ?
Thank you very much!!
I have one more question.
Are sentences A and B correct English when A and B mean that you are imagining him being here, even though he is not ?