Question
Updated on
2 Mar 2021
- English (US)
-
English (US)
-
German
Question about English (US)
Is the verb lie used in this sense in US English?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Yes! However, you have to be careful with which "lie" you are using. For example, the past tense of "I will lie down" is "I laid down," but the past tense of "telling a lie" is "I lied." Honestly though, it's difficult for native speakers to tell the difference, so using it incorrectly in casual conversation probably wouldn't even be noticed.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I don't know what prompted you to tell me all those things. I already knew.
I just have never heard the verb lie used this way.
Thank you for your answer!
- English (US)
@AmericanEnglishFan Sorry, just trying to help, totally my bad! No problem!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@AmericanEnglishFan
It is used in American English this way. Usually only about yourself, though. Saying somebody else lied nearly always suggests that they did it intentionally.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)