Question
Updated on
2 Mar 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does I have crush on someone mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
You like someone very much but he or she doesn’t know
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
@Hiroto_oaycp6LwxuRsH
Boy to friend: She has a crush on me.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
A crush has nothing to do with whether the subject of the crush is aware of it or not. It's simply a colloquial term for infatuation.
crush noun
Definition of crush (Entry 2 of 2)
1: an intense and usually passing infatuation
"have a crush on someone"
also : the object of infatuation
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/crush
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese