Question
Updated on
4 Mar 2021
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
Question about English (US)
is cold beef the same as "carnes frías"?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)
@jorge51020286 well carne is beef but in English it can also be meat. Cold beef is beef that’s cold
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
In America we have “lunch meat” which is meat that is eaten cold, also called “cold cuts”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
well, I found that thing in a book, it tells the story of a girl who lives in the british india.
I don't know if that has a british meaning and what does it mean
- Spanish (Mexico)
@Caleb_E does it literally just mean “cold meat” or it refers to specific meat? (Like sausages, cuts, some animal meat…)
- English (US)
@jorge51020286 I think it refers to red meats like beef and pork, carne means beef and meat so it’s hard to tell
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?