Question
Updated on
4 Mar 2021
- Russian Near fluent
- Ukrainian
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
are "another" and "the other" interchangeable?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
No, they aren't interchangeable at all, they mean completely different things.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/bri...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian Near fluent
- Ukrainian
great article! )
To sum it all up, I can say that we use "another" only before singular countable nouns, right? If talking about "other", we can use this one before plural and singular uncountable nouns.
To sum it all up, I can say that we use "another" only before singular countable nouns, right? If talking about "other", we can use this one before plural and singular uncountable nouns.