Question
Updated on
4 Mar 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between the next day and the very next day ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
"The next day" and "the very next day" mean the same thing. The word "very" is added for emphasis.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
The “very” in “the very next day” is used to emphasize how soon after the following thing occurred. They both mean the same thing, with nuanced differences.
He asked his boss for a raise. The very next day, he was fired. (He was fired VERY soon after his request)
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
- English (UK)
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)