Question
Updated on
5 Mar 2021
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
*boost your confidence.
*boost your skills.
(does this sound natural?)
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Normally we don’t use “boost” as a command, we wouldn’t say “boost your confidence” as a command. We would say “have more confidence” or “be more confident”
But if you’re saying “this will help boost your confidence” then that’s fine
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US)
@HDGD
Confidence: Noun
“my friend has a lot of confidence”
“You must have confidence in order to do it”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Confident: adjective
“I am very confident”
“You are not confident enough”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US)
@HDGD “The applause from the audience boosted his confidence”
“This coffee will help boost your energy”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US)
@HDGD because in your question it just says “boost your confidence” since the word boost is at the beginning it sounds like a command “boost your confidence right now!” Which is not something we say.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US)
@HDGD yes, not asking but “telling” them. The grammatical term for command is the “imperative” tense. When you TELL someone to do something, por ejemplo:
“Clean your room right now son!”
“Pick up your clothes please”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
When you “tell someone to do something” it’s a command.
When you “ask someone to do something” it’s a question”
Command: “Pick up your clothes”
Question: “could you please pick up your clothes?”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US)
@HDGD I would remove “boosting” and just say “confidence is what you need in order to have more friends” or “In order to have more friends, you must have confidence”.
Boosting is when something is increased
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
@Caleb_E but u need that I'm trying to practice this word right.. and if boosting is when something is increasing then what do u think I'm increasing ... confidence Idk I'm getting confused
- English (US)
@HDGD “boosting your confidence” implies that you don’t have much confidence already.
You can say “If you want to have now friends, then you need to have more confidence”
You don’t need the word “boost”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
@Caleb_E yeah but u said it. look
( “boosting your confidence” implies that you don’t have much confidence already. )
see. I mean if I'm trying to boost something is because I don't have it and that's the case with confidence.... idk I'm sorry but are u sure ur explaining me this correct is because I'm just getting confused
- English (US)
@HDGD yes I’m explaining it correctly, you’re just having trouble understanding.
In the context that you’re referring to, you shouldn’t use “boost” you should say
“You need to BECOME more confident.”
“You need to HAVE more confidence”
“You need to BE more confident”
“You need more confidence”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
“You need to boost your confidence” is not a common phrase
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
@Caleb_E look when u sau all of this... these sentences u just wrote talk about increasing something and u said the boost was to increase something