Question
Updated on
7 Mar 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
German
Question about English (US)
What does SOAP OPERA mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
daytime drama shows on tv used to be sponsored by soap companies to advertise, this their called soap operas
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
A soap opera is a type of TV show that traditionally aired during the daytime (they're a bit less common today). As noted above, they were called "soap operas" because of the soap ads. The reason soap companies advertised was that the shows were targeted to women, especially "housewives." They often ran for decades and featured wild storylines full of things like evil twins, people losing their memories, etc. They were also known for their acting, which often was bad or just overdramatic.
If you call something a "soap opera," it means you think it's overly dramatic and maybe a little ridiculous.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@MiniMeg
so it could sometimes be like drama queen or something.
thank you for telling me down to the detail!!!
- English (US)
@Jut_F Yes, it's similar in that way! :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?