Question
Updated on
7 Mar 2021
- Russian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does Hook children (be directed at children)
Please, describe what it means. Give an example. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I've never heard this term "hook children", unless used for something like "to hook children on cigarettes", meaning to get them addicted to cigarettes which is something that tobacco companies were accused of.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
In this case probably
Hook = Capture the attention of (children)
"Hook" has a few meanings/uses.
If I am trying to "hook" kids on cigarettes, then I am trying to get them addicted to cigarettes.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?