Question
Updated on
Deleted user
8 Mar 2021
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I'm determined to and I am decided to ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
im determined mean to really want to do something / im decided to also means the same but is not used very much. i would normally use the first one.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- English (US)
@Anth22 Yes, but normally "im determined" is what you would use. To say "im decided" would be more like saying you have made a big decision.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- English (US)
ill give you some examples.
im determined to get an A+ on this test! ( you can not decide to get an A+ , you can only work hard to get one)
I've decided to buy a house ( you made the decision BECAUSE you were determined)
a decision is the outcome of being determined
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Rosen15 in other words, you first decide something with to be determined and then , to decide when it's surer?
- English (US)