Question
Updated on
9 Mar 2021
- Italian
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does "Since my love up and got lost on me" - (Bruises by Lewis Capaldi) mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@Danawantstoknow
Means that whoever they were with, broke up with them and left them.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
Yep I could get this, but I don't really understand the literal meaning of "since my love up" and "it got lost on me"
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@Danawantstoknow
It’s just a saying, my love up and left me. Basically means, or implies, that whoever the love was stood up and just left.
This is from an article from an interview with the singer, maybe it helps or you find it interesting if you have not read it.
“I wrote the song the October before last, on my 20th birthday. I had just broke up with my girlfriend of like a year and a half. It was an amicable split, because I was getting really busy with music and she was doing her own thing as well. I didn’t really have any or harbor any bad feelings about the relationship or anything like that, but obviously it was still a bit raw and a bit fresh.
I don’t think the song is about heartbreak or anything. I think it’s just about missing someone that you kinda had something with, and things didn’t pan out for whatever reason.”
In the first verse, Lewis explains us the reasoning behind the sad tune of the song. The singer is biting the bitter end of an expired relationship. May be it has only been a few days since she broke up with her, but he is having trouble moving on from the memories. He still has the slightest hope that she just might return to him. He feels empty inside without the love that completed him before.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
By stood up, I dont necessarily mean they were sitting down, just that they just left without saying anything.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?