Question
Updated on
26 Mar 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What does I'm paying Lucas through the hour mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Through the hour means you are paying him for the whole hour, even if he finishes the work before then.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Maura_J
even if he finishes the work before then.???
EX)
He have to work for a hour
but he finished the work for 50m
then he can take money?
- English (US)
@ilike0225 yes. If it is agreed that he will be paid through the hour, that’s what it means. That’s why generally we say by the hour to mean we will pay in smaller parts of an hour.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?