Question
Updated on
7 Apr 2021
- Persian
-
English (US)
-
German
-
Italian
Question about German
How do we say this sentence in German?
“When you called me I was at breakfast “
Answers
Read more comments
- German
Als du mich angerufen hast, war ich gerade am Frühstücken.
Als du mich angerufen hast, war ich gerade dabei zu frühstücken.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
Als du mich angerufen hast, ich habe gerade Frühstücken.> wht about this? Is it correct?
- Persian
We use habe and past form for past continus right I haven’t seen “war” usage before in German
- German
Als du mich angerufen hast, habe ich gerade gefrühstückt.
This works too! :)
I used the verb:
dabei sein etwas zu tun
This verb is similar to the continuous form in English.
Ich bin gerade dabei zu frühstücken.
– I'm currently having breakfast.
Ich war gerade dabei zu frühstücken, als du mich angerufen hast.
– I was having breakfast when you called me.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
- German
Yesss, sure!
You can always do that :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
- German
Hey! :)
Yeah, sure! What can I help you with?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
- German
The tiny word "denn" here works as a modal particle.
Modal particles are a very tricky thing about the German language, because they don't have a direct translation.
We use them to fill a sentence with emotion by just adding one or two tiny words.
We add the word "denn" to questions when we want to express that we're very curious about the answer.
In your example, the person that's asking whether you like Bonn is curious about your answer. That can be due to the fact that he or she either likes or dislikes Bonn and he or she wants to know your personal opinion about this city. :)
I hope that was clear enough for you.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
- German