Question
Updated on
11 Apr 2021
- Polish
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between We could see the cliffs of Shetland about two miles OFF. and We could see the cliffs of Shetland about two miles AWAY. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
We could see the Cliffs of Shetland about two miles OFF: This sentence has been shorten. Most likely, it used to say something like this: We could see the Cliffs of Shetland about two miles off the port bow of the ship.
We could see the cliffs of Shetland about two miles away. Means that we were 2 miles away from the Cliffs of Shetland, when we were able to see them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
@willghentsc
We could see the cliffs of Shetland about two miles off the port bow of the ship.
So what would this mean? Is it we who was 2 miles off the port bow or the cliffs?
- Polish
Btw, "off" can also be an adverb, not just a preposition, so I think the sentence with "off" did not necessarily have to be shortened.