Question
Updated on
12 Apr 2021
- German
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
Hello, i was always wondering if there a difference between how are you doing and how are you apart from that how are you doing is more informal?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
You are correct. The meaning is the same. The addition of “doing” is a tad informal or familiar.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Max55 They can be used interchangeably, though ‘how are you doing?’ Might be used more often when you’re asking about an illness, injury, or tiredness. ‘How are you?’ Is just used in general conversation.
Was this answer helpful?
- German
@Chase_S i always thought how are you doing is just used in general conversation, while how are you is used if someone was or is ill
- German
I have a second question, namely what's the difference between "subject matter" and "topic "?
- English (US)
Either is used in either situation, in sickness or in health. It’s personal preference or familiarity.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- German