Question
Updated on
13 Apr 2021
- Turkish
-
Dutch
-
English (US)
-
German
Question about English (US)
What does "chill out" mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It's the same as calm down, less formal
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
- English (US)
@huseyinbey3031 I'll explain with examples.
a)"hey husey let's chill out it'd be fun" which means "hang out".
b)"hey husey, chill out man everything's going to be fine" which means "be happy, don't worry"
c)"I'll chill out" which means "I'll spend some time being idle and enjoying the surroundings( surroundings may be anything)
SO as you can see the word "Chill out" has different meanings. it depends on how you use it. It also depends on Time and place
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@huseyinbey3031
Relax, calm down or unwind.
as the previous answer a
says It's commonly used in "less informal" situations.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Turkish
- English (US)
- Turkish