Question
Updated on
14 Apr 2021
- Korean Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
My father told me never to go abroad
My father told me to never go abroad
which is right?
Answers
14 Apr 2021
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Filipino
- English (US) Near fluent
- Filipino
the second one is correct, and sound. you may also rephrase it to " My father told me never to leave the country." or " My father said I must never go abroad."
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean Near fluent
- English (US) Near fluent
- Filipino
- English (UK)
In spoken English there is no difference. They are both OK.
In written English, "never to go" is more grammatically correct. But many people will use "to never go".
https://grammarist.com/grammar/split-infinitives/
"Although split infinitives have been widely condemned in grade-school classrooms, they’re common in writing of all kinds."
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean Near fluent
thank you! Is there difference something like nuance?
- English (UK)
@doraemon0627
They mean exactly the same thing. There is no difference in nuance.
(It is not often one can say that with English word order!!)
Was this answer helpful?