Question
Updated on
14 Apr 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does Why does “catch a dub” mean mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- French (France)
Hi!
I'm pretty sure to "catch a dub" means to get a Win (dub is almost like double u (W) which is for Win) So basically means that you've won at something (competition, asking out a girl, winning a video game etc...
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@possiblyisla thank you so much, I was watching a game streamer, so now I get it what they were talking.
- English (US)
- French (France)
@agonyra yeah! A lot of gamers use it, you might also hear "POG" or "POGGERS" which means pretty much the same thing like something good happened.
Was this answer helpful?