Question
Updated on
15 Apr 2021
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with overt . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"Don't overtly say he's ugly."
"That's an overt way to put it."
"I'm overt."
"If you're overt, then you'll hurt peoples' feelings."
"Many people only understand me if I speak overtly."
"Alright, please be as overt as possible!"
I hope these help :) I don't know any common phrases using 'overt'. These are a few sentences using it instead.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
"Gu Hai drew back the corner of his mouth into a rather overt smirk" It's a sentence from a book I read
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
thank you guys!Is this word used commonly in daily life?what's the difference between this one with “obvious”?
- English (US)
@bruceshen
I answered, then realised I was completely wrong. ^^;
'Obvious' doesn't work well in any of the example sentences I shared. 'Obvious' does work in JeanSlashDot's example, but still not as fluidly.
That said... I'm sorry. I can't figure out what the difference is. There is a difference.
"Don't obviously say he's ugly" is a bad sentence. But I don't know what the difference is. Hopefully someone who does know will come by.
Edit: Obvious is the better word to use if you don't know. Obvious is MUCH more common in daily life.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
haha thank you so much!It's really nice of you to give me such a detailed explanation~~ I guess maybe “overt” compared with “obvious” is a more formal usage?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
@bruceshen
...It really just straight up deleted my answer right as I was about to post it =.=
One last thing I found is that obvious has one more meaning than overt.
Obvious = active OR passive
Overt = active
Example:
"Sally obviously likes Tom."
If Sally obviously likes Tom, then she could either mean to show that she likes him OR she could not mean to show it, but it is apparent anyway.
'Sally overtly likes Tom."
If Sally overtly likes Tom, then most likely it means that she's directly showing that she likes him.
That's not to say that you can't unintentionally be overt, but it's less common than being unintentionally obvious.
For Sally to be unintentionally obvious liking Tom, she could not be able to look away from him, she could blush when he's near, or she could faint whenever she sees him There's a wide range.
For Sally to be unintentionally overt liking Tom, her actions would have to be more direct. She could grab his hand without realising it, or choose him for an intimate game. Overt implies more of an action, and more direct, I think. That's, finally, as far as my poor brain could get.
And, yes! Overt is more formal, though there are times when it works where obvious doesn't. Thank you for asking good clarifying questions :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
haha!that's a vivid example!I could even imagine this“Sally has a crush on Tom” scene!haha totally got it!don't know how to express my appreciation!