Question
Updated on
15 Apr 2021
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
What does "She retired two years ago, only to turn our house into a school for girls and women in our neighborhood"
mean?
mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@Ginosaji It means that the author's mother decided to transform their house into a school. This was in order to help the women in their neighborhood get education.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (US)
@Ginosaji Ohh, I see. They are saying that she turned the house into a school two years ago right after she retired from her job. In this context, retired just means she was old enough to go into retirement and quit her job. Two years ago she went into retirement, and turned the house into a school. Does that make sense?
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (US)
@Ginosaji No problem! I edited my answer because I misunderstood the article at first so make sure to reread it.
Was this answer helpful?