Question
Updated on
15 Apr 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
(Calling with a hotel staff)
The TV won't turn on.
The light won't turn on in my room.
I've read these sentences in my book just now. Why is "won't" used in these sentences instead of "doesn't"? I feel like the present tense could be better because these sentences don't refer to the future. Also, I would be grateful if you could tell me other examples like these. Thank you in advance.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Your book is correct.. I would be more likely to say "won't" than "doesn't" here. It's not really future tense, it's more in the sense of habitual action. It means "the TV won't turn on when I press the power button."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@paulf9765 Thank you so much for the explanation. I got it! Do you have any other example sentences in which "won't" is used in the sense of habitual action, not future tense?
- English (US)
@moondogfermata Here are a few: My computer won't start up. My cats won't come when I call them.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese