Question
Updated on
17 Apr 2021
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Pour
Poor
Pore
Do the three words have the same pronunciation?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@Lily_Mango could you list other words where ou has this sound (like the ou in Pour) instead of the one like shout, house ?
- English (US)
@mryoung of course
-tour
-four
-your
that’s all I can think of at the moment I hope it helps!!
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@Lily_Mango thank you. My dictionary says the word tour has two pronunciations.
I pronounce it the second way, where the ou is like the oo in Good.
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@Lily_Mango I took a tour of Paris. I can understand the two sentences perfectly. BTW, can I say I took a tour TO Paris?
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@Lily_Mango thank you. I thought the sentence for a while, and I think Tour means the whole trip, to and back. So, I can’t say a tour to some place.
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@Lily_Mango also, I noticed a word in your latest reply: Hmm
My question is:
Why is there an H ? Can I say directly “mmm”?
- English (US)
@mryoung you can use both to express that your thinking before a response but I think “hmm” is more hesitant and often used when you don’t quite know the answer to something.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@mryoung but also when your talking or even texting someone “mmm” can be used as a way of saying yes or agreeing to what someone said so it really depends
Was this answer helpful?