Question
Updated on
19 Apr 2021
- English (US) Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does learn your way around mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"Learning your way around" means that you're getting to know an area. For example, you find out where the local pharmacy is, the schools, the hospitals, etc.
"I drove around the city to learn my way around" means "I drove around the city so that I could learn where everything is / learn where important buildings are / learn the roads."
This is why the next few sentences mention "exploring" and "directions" and "knowing which street to take," etc...
Hope that helps!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
@literally8492 Wow, thanks for clearing things up :) So it’s best for backpackers to learn their way around when they arrive in a new city?
- English (US)
@Keqing Yup. The author says it's just a "bonus," and that running more slowly and getting to understand your body is the real goal.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?