Question
Updated on
19 Apr 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
What does Exaggerating mean?
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
@mengnaijiamijing It means that the person is making it sound more then it actually is.
For example:
"You are so smart!"
"Not really you are just exaggerating, I'm not that smart"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
to represent something as being larger, more significant, than it is.
For example, saying "I am starving" when you are hungry.
I am exaggerating if I say "My teacher will kill me if I don't do my homework"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Croatian
I'll give you an example: something happened, it's not a big problem, but you act like it is.... you're exaggerating
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@mengnaijiamijing Basically, it means that someone is trying to emphasize something they have done or have seen.
Here is an example of exaggeration:
I caught a fish that was SO BIG, like 4 meters long, it had to be a world record.
In reality, though, whatever fish he caught was most likely not as big as he made it out to be, but he was exaggerating its size to make the story sound better.
I hope that helps a little.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- Japanese