Question
Updated on
19 Apr 2021
- English (US)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Who can explain me how to understand difference between preposition like to/for.For example "said to" exists,but if i have a reason to say it to somebody ,can i say "said for "
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
If you're speaking to someone, they must be there to hear you. Speaking for someone means speaking in their favor to a third party, or speaking on their behalf because they're not present.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@dongelev85 one more question,if it is not hard for you,can you say difference between "haunting after" and "haunting for".Sorry for bothering
- English (US)
@eskizee220 Maybe you mean "hunting." I think "hunting after" is mostly British, because I only ever hear "hunting for." To haunt something is to remain there after death as a ghost, and it is not usually used as part of a phrasal verb like that.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?