Question
Updated on
19 Apr 2021
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between Eight people were killed and Eight people died. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Filipino
their meanings are close to each other but still kind of different.
first sentence is saying that eight people died because they were killed (by someone) while the second sentence may mean that eight people died for whatever reason (it may be from an accident or natural disaster etc.)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Eight people were killed is a passive sentence. Eight people were killed. Who did the verb "kill"? We don't know. All we know is that "eight people" received the "kill"
Eight people died is an active sentence. In this sentence we know that the doer of the action is "eight people". Who died? Eight people died.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?